Mr. Dimitrios Tsokas

PE Teacher/Athletic Director
Welcome Sports Fans, to the 2018-2019 sports season. Here is where you can get all of your sports information: Schedules,team rosters,practice dates,track/cross country dates.
Email  tsokas@ndvsf.org

What's Happening in Athletics

CYO GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULES 2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade(Blue):

3/9: vs Holy Angels @ 8:00 am @ St. Emydius           LOST 2-12

3/15: vs  MDA @ 5:00 pm @ MDA                                 WON 22-0

3/23: vs  Presidio Knolls @ 8:00 am @ NDV                WON  20-0

3/30: vs  St. Brendan @ 10:00 am @ Salesian              LOST 6-32

4/6: vs  St. Cecilia @ 9:00 am @ St. Cecilia                   LOST 2-13

4/13: vs  St. Peter Pacifica@ 8:00 am @ NDV               WON 12-2

5/3: vs  St. Thomas More @ 6:00 pm @ St. Thomas More  LOST 8-18

5/11: vs  SVDP  @ 8:00 am @ NDV         WON 18-10

3rd Grade(Orange):

3/9: vs St. Gabriel @ 8:00 am @ NDV                                   LOST 4-6

3/16: vs St. Stephen @ 9: 00 am @ St. Stephen                   LOST 8-23

3/23: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ 9:00 am @ NDV                  WON 18-8

3/29: vs St. Peter Pacifica @ 6:00 pm @ St. Peter Pacifica    WON 20-0

4/6: vs OLV @ 8:00 am @ NDV                                                   WON 14-4

4/13: vs West Portal @ 9:00 am @ NDV                                     LOST 8-20

4/14: vs St. Cecilia @ 2:00 pm @ CYO gym                                 WON 12-10

5/11: vs Salesian @ 9:00 am @  NDV                                              WON 16-6

4th Grade:

3/9: vs Stratford School @ 9:00 am @ NDV                     LOST 0-12

3/23: vs OLPillar @ 1:00 pm @ Event Center #2             LOST 2-4

3/30: vs St. Cecilia @  11:00 am @ St. Cecilia                    WON 6-3

4/6: vs Stratford School @ 8:00 am @ St. Emydius          WON 8-6

4/7: vs St.  Anne @ 2:30 pm @ St. Stephen                         LOST 6-10

4/13: vs  St. Anne @ 10:00 am @ NDV                                 LOST 8-12

5/10: vs  OLPillar @ 7:00 pm @ NDV                                  WON 9-3

5/11: vs  St. Cecilia @ 10:00 am @ NDV                               WON 14-4

5th Grade(Gold):

3/9: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ 3:00 pm @ St. Emydius       WON 18-2

3/16: vs St. Paul @ 11:00 am @ St. Monica                            WON 8-6

3/23: vs St. Stephen @ 3:00 pm @ St. Stephen                     LOST 10-15

3/30: Holy Name @ 11:00 am @ Holy Name                         WON 14-9         

4/6: vs St. Cecilia @ 12:00 pm @ St. Cecilia                            WON 26-11

4/13: vs St. John @ 1:30 pm @ St. John                                  WON 24-2

5/3: vs St. Peter Pacifica @ 7:00 pm @ St. Peter Pacifica      WON 16-15

5/11: vs St. Peter SF @ 9:00 am @ St. Emydius                       WON 16-6

5th Grade( Silver):

3/9: vs Good Shepherd @ 9:00 am St. Monica                  LOST 10-14

3/16: vs OLPillar @ 11:00 am @ St. Thomas More            LOST 12-15

3/23: vs Epiphany @ 1:00 pm @ St. Stephen                      WON 10-8

4/6: vs West Portal @ 1:00 pm @ West Portal                     WON 16-8

4/11: vs Good Shepherd @ 5:15 pm @ CYO gym                  LOST 8-10

4/13: vs OLPillar @ 2:00 pm @ St. Stephen                          LOST 10-12

5/3: vs Epiphany @ 6:15 pm @ Epiphany                              LOST 9-11

5/11: vs West Portal @ 2:00 pm @ St. Stephen                     WON 15-11

6th Grade:

3/8: vs St. Stephen @ 5:00 pm @ St. Stephen                     LOST 18-20

3/14: vs OLPillar @ 6:15 pm @  CYO gym                             WON 16-10

3/22: vs St. Stephen @ 7:00 pm @ Bayview YMCA             LOST 10-15

3/30: vs SF Christian Center @ 1:00 pm @ St. Emydius    LOST 16-19

4/6:: vs St. Monica @ 9:00 am @ St. Monica                         LOST 10-15

5/3: vs St. Monica @ 6:00 pm @ St. Stephen                         WON 13-10

5/4: vs  OLPillar @ 12:00 pm @ Event Center #1                  LOST 5-8

5/12: vs SF Christian Center @ 1:00 pm @ St. Emydius       WON 12-11

7th Grade:

3/8: vs OLPillar @ 7:00 pm @ Bayview YMCA                     LOST 22-29

3/16: vs FAIS @ 5:00 pm @ St. Stephen                                  LOST 20-21

3/22: vs St. Brendan @ 8:00 pm @ St. Brendan                     WON 26-18

3/30: vs St. Monica @ 12:00 pm @ St. Monica                       WON 23-15

4/7: vs Epiphany @ 1:00 pm @ St. Emydius                             WON 24-16

4/12: vs Good Shepherd @ 8:00 pm @ Holy Name                  WON 22-10

5/3: vs St. Anne @ 7:00 pm @ St. Stephen                                  LOST 22-25

5/12: vs Brandeis @ 2:00 pm @ St. Emydius                               WON 17-10

8th Grade:

3/15: vs DeMarillac @ 5:15 pm @ St. Emydius                LOST 20-26

3/16: vs St. John @ 12:30 pm @ St. John                          LOST 22-29

3/22: vs St. Peter SF @ 6:00 pm @ St. Stephen              WON 26-20

3/29: vs St. Brigid @ 8:15 pm @ St. Emydius                  WON 19-10

4/7: vs St. John @ 4:00 pm @ St. Emydius                       WON 22-10

4/13: vs DeMarillac @ 5:00 pm @ St. Emydius                WON 19-16

5/10: vs St. Brigid @ 6:15 pm @ St. Emydius                     WON 21-18

5/11: vs St. Peter SF @ 5:00 pm @ St. Emydius                 WON 20-14

 

 

 

 

 

CYO GIRLS BASKETBALL SEASON 2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Girls basketball season starts on March 8th- May 20th. Practices begin February 11th. Schedules of time/dates are as follows:

3rd grade:                       Tuesday                      3:30-5:00 pm

4th grade:                         Wednesday               3:30-5:00 pm

5th grade:                         Thursday                    3:30-5:00 pm

6th grade:                         Wednesday                5:00-6:30 pm

7th grade:                         Monday                       2:45-4:30 pm

8th grade:                         Thursday                    5:00- 6:30 pm

PHOTOS GIRLS BASKETBALL

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Photos will be taken on Thursday,March 7th in the NDV gym.

Photo forms will be given out on Monday, March 4th in your classrooms. Please have the COMPLETED forms ready along with your payment check (payable to C.P. photo). Don’t forget to bring your sports uniform on March 7th , please be dressed in your uniform Immediately following dismissal.There may be a delay depending on how long the photos take, so allow yourself a little extra time parents who are picking up your child. Times are as follow:

3:15-3:45 pm                3rd/ 4th grades

3:45-4:05 pm                5th/ 6th grades

4:05-to finish                 7th/ 8th grades

GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULES 2018-2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade: ALL GAMES @ SOUTH SUNSET pitch #1.

12/1: vs St. Gabriel @ 9:00 am              WON 2-1

12/8: vs St. Cecilia @ 9:00 am               LOST 0-1

12/15: vs St. Stephen @ 10:00 am         LOST 0-2

1/5: vs Salesian @ 9:00 am                     WON 2-0

1/12: vs St. Brendan @ 9:00 am             TIE 0-0

1/19: vs St. Cecilia @ 9:00 am                 LOST 0-3

4th Grade: ALL GAMES @ SOUTH SUNSET pitch #1.

12/1: vs SVDP @ 11:00 am                       WON 6-0

12/8: vs St. Brendan @ 10:00 am            TIE 1-1

12/15: vs St. Cecilia @ 3:00 pm                TIE 0-0

1/5: vs St. Gabriel @ 2:00 pm                  TIE 0-0 

1/12: vs St. Monica @ 11:00 am               TIE 1-1

1/19: vs SVDP @ 12:00 pm                        WON 3-0

5th Grade: ALL GAMES @ BEACH CHALET.

12/1: vs St. Brigid @ 10:00 am                  WON 7-0

12/8: vs Salesian @ 2:00 pm                     WON 3-0

12/15: vs Convent @ 11:00 am                   LOST 0-3

1/5: vs St. Cecilia @ 1:00 pm                       LOST 1-2

1/12: vs St. Gabriel @ 2:00 pm(@ Crocker Amazon)   TIE 1-1

1/19: vs St. Brigid @ 9:00 am                      WON 5-0

6th Grade: ALL GAMES @ BEACH CHALET.

12/1: vs Stratford School @ 1:00 pm              WON 7-0

12/8: vs St. Monica @ 3:00 pm                       TIE 1-1

12/15: vs St. Peter SF @ 1:00 pm                    WON 3-0

1/5: vs St. Brendan @ 2:00 pm                        LOST 2-4

1/12: vs St. Cecilia @ 9:00 am(Crocker Amazon)    LOST 0-1

1/19: vs St. Gabriel @ 1:00 pm                        WON 3-0

 

BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULES 2018-2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade(BLUE):

12/1: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ 10:00 am @ NDV        WON 10-0

12/8: vs SVDP @ 10:00 am @ SVDP                                LOST 8-10

12/15: vs Cornerstone @ 1:00 pm @ Cornerstone         WON 12-6

1/12: vs St. Brendan @ 10:00 am @ NDV                       WON   14-8

1/13: vs St. Paul @ 1:00 pm @ St. Paul                            LOST   10-15

1/19: vs OLPH @ 9:00 am@ NDV                                     WON   18-16

1/25: vs Epiphany @ 5:00 pm @ NDV                             LOST   12-16

1/26: vs St. Cecilia @ 8:00 am @ St. Cecilia                    LOST   10-12

3rd Grade (RED):

12/1: vs St. Finn Barr @ 8:00 am @ NDV                 WON 16-11

12/8: vs  Star of The Sea @ 8:00 am @ NDV            LOST 17-23

12/14: vs  St. Finn Barr @ 5:30 pm @ Star                WON 12-4       

12/15: vs  St. Stephen @ 9:00 am @ St. Stephen       WON 16-8

1/11: vs  St. Paul @ 5:00 pm @ Bayview YMCA           WON  20-12

1/12: vs  St. Monica @ 8:00 am @ NDV                        WON  16-10

1/19: vs  Good Shepherd @ 8:00 am @ NDV                WON  15-8

1/26: vs  St. Anne @ 8:00 am @ NDV                             LOST 14-16

4th Grade (BLUE):

11/30: vs  Presidio Knolls @ 8:00 pm @ NDV           LOST 12-23

12/1: vs  Good Shepherd @ 11:00 am @ NDV            LOST 19-30

12/7: vs  Salesian @ 5:00 pm @ NDV                          WON 22-11

12/15: vs  St. Peter Pacifica @ 10:00 am @ Peter Pacifica   WON 28-13

1/12: vs  West Portal @ 10:00 am @ West Portal        LOST  10-12     

1/18: vs  Town School @ 8:00 pm @ NDV                  LOST  14-15

1/19: vs  Jose Ortega @ 11:00 am @ NDV                   WON  16-10

1/26: vs St. Stephen @ 10:00 am @ NDV                    LOST  10-12

4th Grade (GOLD):

11/30: vs Zion Lutheran @ 7:00 pm @ NDV       LOST 9-12

12/7: vs Epiphany @ 8:00 pm @ NDV                  LOST 5-20

12/8: St. Anne @ 9:00 am @ NDV                    LOST 16-22

12/15: St. Brendan @ 10:00 am @  St. Brendan      LOST 18-19

1/11: vs  Salesian @ 8:00 pm @ NDV                         LOST 10-17      

1/12: vs  St. Peter Pacifica @ 9:00 am @ Peter Pacifica     WON 16-10

1/18: vs  St. Philip @ 7:00 pm @ NDV                           LOST 10-18

1/26: vs St. Stephen @ 9:00 am @ NDV                        WON 12-10

5th Grade:

12/1: vs St. Thomas More @ 9:00 am @ Thomas More     LOST 11-23

12/7: vs West Portal @ 6:30 pm @ Star                                 LOST 10-20

12/13: vs St. Peter Pacifica @ 5:15 pm @ CYO gym             WON 22-14

12/15: vs St. John @ 11:30 am @ St. John                      LOST  14-22   

1/13: vs FAIS @ 12:00 pm @ FAIS                                   LOST   16-20

1/18: vs St. Gabriel @ 7:00 pm @ St. Elizabeth              LOST  8-17

1/27: vs St. Philip @ 2:00 pm @ CYO gym                      LOST  10-20

1/31: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ 5:15 pm @ CYO gym     WON 18-10

6th Grade (BLUE):

12/1: vs St. Cecilia @ 2:00 pm @ St. Cecilia            WON 38-31

12/2: vs St. Paul @ 2:00 pm @ St. Emydius            LOST 18-23

12/7: vs Epiphany @ 7:30 pm @ S.I. gym                 WON 37-17

12/15: vs St. Stephan @ 3:00 pm @ S. I. gym           LOST 24-29

1/12: vs Town School @ 11:00 am @ Town                       LOST  25-30

1/18: vs St. Peter Pacifica @ 5:00 pm @ Peter Pacifica          LOST 17-22

1/25: vs St. Thomas More @ 7:00 pm @ Thomas More        LOST 22-26

1/26: vs FAIS @ 3:00 pm @ FAIS                        WON  30-20

6th Grade (GOLD):

12/1: vs Cathedral School @ 10:00 am @ St. Emydius            LOST 9-22

12/8: vs St. John @ 12:30 pm @ St. John                                  WON 22-10

12/9: vs Cornerstone @ 12:00 pm St. Emydius                         LOST 12-13

12/15: vs St. Gabriel @ 8:00 am @ St. Emydius                        LOST 15-20

1/12: vs St. Brendan @ 2:00 pm @ St. Brendan                        LOST  20-25

1/13: vs Stratford School @ 6:00 pm @ CYO gym                    LOST   22-31

1/19: vs St. Philip @ 10:00 am @ St. Emydius                          LOST   25-29

1/25: vs Salesian @ 6:00 pm @ Salesian                                   LOST    26-35

8th Grade:

11/30: vs Cornerstone @ 5:15 pm @ St. Emydius             WON 40-28

12/7: vs Epiphany @ 7:15 pm @ Epiphany                         LOST 29-49

12/15: vs Cathedral School @ 5:00 pm @ St. Emydius   WON 32-23

12/16: vs Stuart Hall @ 4:00 pm @ St. Emydius               WON 29-16

1/11: vs St. Brendan @ 8:00 pm @ St. Brendan                 WON  34-29

1/12: vs Cornerstone @ 6:00 pm @ St. Emydius               WON 27-20

1/19: vs St. James @ 5:00 pm @ St. Emydius                     WON  38-26

1/25 vs St. Paul @ 7:00 pm @ St. Paul                                  LOST 28-39

BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS/FINALS 2018-2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Cong’s: goes out to the NDV Dragons boys soccer program. Four out of six teams made the semi-finals playoffs.

Following is the playoffs/ Finals schedules:

3rd grade BLUE: 1st place in there division play St. Brendan Sat. November 3rd @ West Sunset @ 11:00 am.

If they win they play in the City Finals Sat. November 10th @ West Sunset @ 9:00 am.

4th grade: 1st in place in there division play St Cecilia Sat. November 3rd @ West Sunset @ 9:00 am.

If they win they play in the City Finals Sat. November 10th @ West Sunset @ 11:30 am.

6th grade: 2nd in there division play St. Stephen Sat. November 3rd @ Minnie Lovie @ 12:00 pm.

If they win they play in the City Finals Sat. November 10th @ Minnie Lovie @ 1:00 pm.

7th grade: 2nd in there division play Cathedral School Sat. November 3rd @ West Sunset @ 10:00 am.

if they win they  play in the City Finals sat. November 10th @ 10:15 am @ Beach Chalet.

GOOD LUCK to all the teams: GO DRAGONS SOCCER.

CYO CROSS COUNTRY MEET

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

CYO cross country meet is Sunday, November 4th at the G.G.Park (Polo Fields). Race time schedules are as follows.

3rd-5th grade Boys/ Girls @ 12:30 pm      Distances: one one – quarter mile

6th- 8th grade Boys/ Girls @ 1:15 pm         Distances: two miles.

Sign-ups have started, and are on-going till October 19th. Please contact Mr. Tsokas with any questions/details.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULES 2018- 2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade:

9/15: vs Holy Angels @ CYO gym @ 12:00 pm              WON in 2 sets

9/22: vs Epiphany @ NDV @ 8:00 am                             WON in 2 sets

9/29: vs St. Anne @ St. Emydius @ 10:00 am               LOST in 2 sets 

10/4: vs Salesian @ Salesian @ 6:00 pm                         WON in 3 sets

10/13: vs St. Cecilia @ St.Stephen @ 10:00 am               LOST in 2 sets 

10/21: vs St. Paul @ St. Paul @ 1:00 pm                            LOST in 2 sets

10/26: vs St. Thomas More @ NDV @ 6:00 pm              WON in 3 sets

11/3: vs SVDP @ NDV @ 8:00 am

4th (BLUE):

9/15: vs  St. Gabriel @ St. Gabriel @ 12:00 pm                 WON in 2 sets

9/28: vs  Salesian  @ NDV @ 6:00 pm                               WON in 2 sets

10/7: vs  St. John @ St. Emdius @ 12:00 pm                    WON in 2 sets 

10/12: vs Epiphany @ Epiphany @ 6:15 pm                      LOST in 2 sets 

10/13: vs St. Gabriel @ NDV @ 8:00 am                            WON in 2 sets

10/20: vs Epiphany @ NDV @ 12:00 pm                            LOST in 2 sets

10/27: vs St. John @ St. John @ 11:30 am                          WON in 2 sets

11/2: vs Salesian @ NDV @ 6:00 pm

4th (GOLD):

9/15: vs St. Philip @ St. Emydius @ 10:00 am                WON in 2 sets

9/22: vs St. Peter SF @ NDV @ 9:00 am                        LOST in 3 sets

9/28: vs Presidio Knolls @ NDV @ 7:00 pm                  WON in 2 sets

10/6: vs OLPH @ NDV 9:00 am                                        LOST in 2 sets

10/12: vs St. Philip @ NDV @ 5:00 pm                            WON in 2 sets

10/19:  vs St. Peter SF @ MDA @  5:00 pm                      WON in 2 sets

11/2: vs Presidio Knolls @ NDV @ 5:00 pm

11/3: vs OLPH @ St. Stephen @ 9:00 am

5th Grade:

9/15: vs Holy Name @ Holy Name @ 10:00 am             LOST in 2 sets

9/21: vs Holy Name @ NDV @ 5:00 pm                          LOST in 2 sets

9/28: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ Star of the Sea @ 6:00 pm     WON in 2 sets

10/6: vs OLM @ St. Emydius @ 10:00 am                        LOST in 2 sets

10/12: vs St. John @ NDV @ 6:00 pm                                LOST in 2 sets

10/20: vs St. John @ St. John @ 11:30 pm                         WON in 3 sets

11/2: vs OLM @ NDV @ 6:00 pm

11/3: St. Thomas Apostle @ NDV @  12:00 pm

6th Grade:

9/14: vs St. Finn Barr @ CYO gym @ 6:15 pm                WON in 3 sets

9/21: vs Epiphany @ NDV @ 6:00 pm                            LOST in 2 sets

9/22: vs St. Anne @ St. Emydius @ 11:oo am                 LOST in 3 sets

10/5: vs St. Gabriel @ St. Gabriel @ 6:15 pm                  LOST in 2 sets 

10/12: vs St. Monica @ NDV @ 7:00 pm                          LOST in 2 sets

10/20: vs Holy Name @ Holy Name @ 11:00 am           WON in 2 sets

10/26: vs Cornerstone @ NDV @ 7:00 pm                        LOST in 3 sets

11/3: vs SVDP @ SVDP @ 12:00 pm

7th Grade:

9/15: vs Stratford School @ St. Emydius @ 2:00 pm                LOST in 3 sets

9/21: vs St. John @ NDV @ 7:00 pm                                           WON in 2 sets         

10/6: vs St. Gabriel @ St. Emydius @ 12:00 pm                         WON in 2 sets

10/12: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ NDV @ 8:00 pm                       LOST in 2 sets

10/20: vs OLM @ St. Emydius @ 1:00 pm                                    WON in 2 sets

10/26: vs St. Brigid @ NDV @ 8:00 pm                                         WON in 2 sets

10/27: vs SVDP @ St. Emydius @ 11:00 am                                   WON in 3 sets

11/2: vs St. Peter SF @ NDV @ 7:00 pm

8th Grade:

9/14: vs St. Gabriel @ St. Gabriel @ 6:15 pm                      LOST in 2 sets

9/15: vs Convent @ Herbert Center @ 11:00 am                 WON in 2 sets   

9/21: vs St. Paul @ NDV @ 8:00 pm                                     LOST in 2 sets

9/28: vs St. Brendan @ NDV @ 8:00 pm                             WON in 2 sets

10/13: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ NDV @ 9:00 am               WON in 2 sets

10/19: vs Salesian @ Salesian @ 8:00 pm                             WON in 2 sets

10/27: vs  MDA @ St. Emydius @ 1:00 pm                           WON in 3 sets

11/2: vs St. Peter SF @ NDV @ 8:00 pm

 

 

 

BOYS SOCCER SCHEDULES 2018-2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade: ALL GAMES @ West Sunset pitch #1.

9/8: vs St. Philip @ 11:00 am                 WON 7-0

9/15: vs Salesian @ 9:00 am                  WON 1-0

9/22: vs St. Brendan @ 9:00 am          WON 3-0

9/29: vs St. Cecilia @ 10:00 am             WON 6-0

10/6: vs St. Gabriel @ 10:00 am             LOST 1-2

10/13: vs St. Philip @ 1:00 pm                TIE 2-2

10/20: vs Salesian @ 9:00 am                 WON 4-1

10/27: vs St. Brendan @ 9:00 am           WON 4-1

4th Grade: ALL GAMES @ West Sunset pitch #2.

9/8: vs St. Cecilia @ 10:00 am                     WON 2-1

9/15: vs Salesian @ 9:00 am                        WON 2-0

9/22: vs St. Brendan @ 9:00 am                 WON 2-1

9/29: vs St. Cecilia @ 12:00 pm                   WON 3-1

9/29: vs Salesian @ 2:00 pm                         LOST 1-2

10/13: vs St. Brendan @ 9:00 am                   WON 5-1

10/20: vs St. Cecilia @ 10:00 am                   TIE 1-1

10/27: vs Salesian @ 10:00 am                        TIE 1-1

5th Grade: ALL GAMES @ Minnie Lovie pitch #1.

9/8: vs Cathedral School @ 9:00 am               LOST 1-3

9/15: vs St. Brendan @ 8:00 am                      LOST 0-6

9/22: vs St. Cecilia @ 8:00 am                          WON 2-0

9/29: vs St. Philip @ 9:00 am                           LOST 0-4

10/6: vs Stuart Hall @ 9:00 am                        LOST 0-3

10/13: vs Cathedral School @ 10:00 am         LOST 0-2

10/20: vs St. Brendan @ 8:00 am                    LOST 0-3

10/27: vs St. Cecilia @ 8:00 am                        TIE 2-2

6th Grade: ALL GAMES @ Minnie Lovie pitch #1.

9/8: vs Town School @ 4:00 pm                 WON 4-2

9/15: vs St. Gabriel @ 4:00 pm                    WON 2-1

9/22: vs St. Stephen @ 4:00 pm                    WON 4-0

9/29: vs Cathedral School @ 3:00 pm          TIE 1-1

10/6: vs Stuart Hall @ 12:00 pm                  WON 4-2

10/6: vs Town School @ 2:00 pm                  WON 5-0

10/13: vs  SVDP @ 4:00 pm                            WON 2-1 

10/27: vs St. Gabriel @ 4:00 pm                     LOST 0-1

7th Grade: ALL GAMES @ West Sunset pitch #1.

9/8: vs Town School @ 10:00 am                     WON 7-1

9/15: vs Cathedral School @ 10:00 am              WON 2-0

9/22: vs Waldorf @ 10:00 am                             WON 6-0

9/29: vs St. Gabriel @ 11:00 am@Beach Chalet #3  LOST 1-4

10/6: vs St. Stephen @ 11:00 am                          WON 5-0

10/13: vs Town School @ 10:00 am                     WON 3-0

10/20: vs Cathedral School @ 10:00 am             LOST1-2

10/27: vs Waldorf @ 2:00 pm     @ Beach Chalet #3        WON 5-0

8th Grade: ALL GAMES @ Beach Chalet #3.

9/8: vs Waldorf @ 2:00 pm                     TIE 2-2

9/15: vs Salesian @ 11:00 am                  LOST 0-5

9/22: vs St. Cecilia @ 12:00 pm              LOST 0-5

9/29: vs St. Gabriel @ 2:00 pm              LOST 0-3

10/6: vs St. Stephen @ 1:00 pm             LOST 0-2

10/6: vs St. Cecilia @ 3:00 pm               LOST 0-10

10/13: vs Waldorf @ 11:00 am@ West Sunset #1   LOST 3-4

10/20: vs Salesian @ 11:00 am                        LOST 0-4

 

 

 

PHOTOS 2018

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Photos will be taken on Thursday, September 6th in the NDV gym. Photo forms will be given out  on Tuesday, September 4th in your classrooms. Please have the COMPLETED forms ready along with your payment check (payable to C.P. Photo). Don’t forget to bring your sports uniform on September 6th ( Soccer/Volleyball), please be dressed in your uniform Immediately following dismissal. There may be a delay depending on how long the photos take, so allow yourself a little extra time. Times are as follows:

Girls Volleyball                                                                  Boys Soccer

3:15-3:45 pm      3rd / 4th Grades                                 3:20-3:50 pm          3rd/ 4th  Grades

3:50-4:20 pm      5th/ 6th Grades                                 4:00- 4:20 pm         5th/ 6th  Grades

4:25- 5:00 pm      7th 8th Grades                                  4:35- 5:10 pm           7th/ 8th  Grades

Curriculum

P.E.Classes 

As a Physical Education teacher, I try to promote each student to do their best in whatever they are doing in the class. Lifelong health and physical fitness is the ultimate goal in my class. Knowledge of physical fitness, strategies, principles to improve health/performance in each student.

The 4th- 8th grades will be doing the Physical Fitness Testing throughout the year.

The Physical Fitness Test consists of six items:

Push-ups

Pull-ups

Sit-ups

         All the events are on a timed standard (one minute).

V-Stretch

         Farthest in inches

Shuttle run

         Fastest time to complete the test

Mile run

         Fastest time to finish 25 laps in the upper gym

The numbers of reps/laps are then put on a table of contents to see the student's score. The score is based on their age and grade.

K,1,2,3rd grades are in unit blocks, some examples are:

Hand, eye, foot coordination

Body & space awareness

Locomotor and balance skills

         Games that show these skills are: Steal the bacon, capture the flag, relay races, kickball, mini-soccer, whiffle
baseball, dodgeball, and stations.

                Stations consist of 6 circus circuit exercises:

Jump ropes

Pitch back baseball throwing

Hula hoops

Scooter boards around cones

Big bouncy balls around cones

Throwing and catching in scoopers

Grading system:  1st / 3rd Trimesters:                                   2nd Trimester:

Uniforms : 50%                                                                  Uniforms : 50%

Physical Fitness Testing:  25%                                          Participation/ Conduct : 50%

Participation/ Conduct :  25%

 

Resources

CYO website page.

Presidential Youth Fitness Program

* National Physical Fitness Challenge Test

PE Class pages

P.E. Class Schedule 2018-2019

By  Class Pages No Comments

Kindergarten:        Wednesday 1:00-1:45 pm            Friday  1:00-1:45 pm

First grade:           Wednesday 12:20-1:00 pm          Thursday 2:30-3:10 pm

Second grade:      Tuesday  2:00-2:45 pm                 Friday 2:00-2:45 pm

Third grade:           Wednesday   2:00-2:45 pm

Fourth grade:         Thursday  1:45-2:30 pm

Fifth grade:             Monday   9:15-10:00 am

6th-grade GIRLS:  Thursday  9:05-9:50 am       6th-grade BOYS:  Tuesday  9:05-9:50 am

7th-grade GIRLS:  Thursday 10:50-11:35 am    7th-grade BOYS: Tuesday  10:50-11:35 am

8th -grade GIRLS:  Thursday  1:00-1:45 pm      8th-grade BOYS:  Tuesday  1:00-1:45 pm

INFORMATION

RECENT IMAGES

No Recent Images.