Monthly Archives: December 2018

GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULES 2018-2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade: ALL GAMES @ SOUTH SUNSET pitch #1.

12/1: vs St. Gabriel @ 9:00 am              WON 2-1

12/8: vs St. Cecilia @ 9:00 am               LOST 0-1

12/15: vs St. Stephen @ 10:00 am         LOST 0-2

1/5: vs Salesian @ 9:00 am                     WON 2-0

1/12: vs St. Brendan @ 9:00 am             TIE 0-0

1/19: vs St. Cecilia @ 9:00 am                 LOST 0-3

4th Grade: ALL GAMES @ SOUTH SUNSET pitch #1.

12/1: vs SVDP @ 11:00 am                       WON 6-0

12/8: vs St. Brendan @ 10:00 am            TIE 1-1

12/15: vs St. Cecilia @ 3:00 pm                TIE 0-0

1/5: vs St. Gabriel @ 2:00 pm                  TIE 0-0 

1/12: vs St. Monica @ 11:00 am               TIE 1-1

1/19: vs SVDP @ 12:00 pm                        WON 3-0

5th Grade: ALL GAMES @ BEACH CHALET.

12/1: vs St. Brigid @ 10:00 am                  WON 7-0

12/8: vs Salesian @ 2:00 pm                     WON 3-0

12/15: vs Convent @ 11:00 am                   LOST 0-3

1/5: vs St. Cecilia @ 1:00 pm                       LOST 1-2

1/12: vs St. Gabriel @ 2:00 pm(@ Crocker Amazon)   TIE 1-1

1/19: vs St. Brigid @ 9:00 am                      WON 5-0

6th Grade: ALL GAMES @ BEACH CHALET.

12/1: vs Stratford School @ 1:00 pm              WON 7-0

12/8: vs St. Monica @ 3:00 pm                       TIE 1-1

12/15: vs St. Peter SF @ 1:00 pm                    WON 3-0

1/5: vs St. Brendan @ 2:00 pm                        LOST 2-4

1/12: vs St. Cecilia @ 9:00 am(Crocker Amazon)    LOST 0-1

1/19: vs St. Gabriel @ 1:00 pm                        WON 3-0

 

BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULES 2018-2019

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade(BLUE):

12/1: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ 10:00 am @ NDV        WON 10-0

12/8: vs SVDP @ 10:00 am @ SVDP                                LOST 8-10

12/15: vs Cornerstone @ 1:00 pm @ Cornerstone         WON 12-6

1/12: vs St. Brendan @ 10:00 am @ NDV                       WON   14-8

1/13: vs St. Paul @ 1:00 pm @ St. Paul                            LOST   10-15

1/19: vs OLPH @ 9:00 am@ NDV                                     WON   18-16

1/25: vs Epiphany @ 5:00 pm @ NDV                             LOST   12-16

1/26: vs St. Cecilia @ 8:00 am @ St. Cecilia                    LOST   10-12

3rd Grade (RED):

12/1: vs St. Finn Barr @ 8:00 am @ NDV                 WON 16-11

12/8: vs  Star of The Sea @ 8:00 am @ NDV            LOST 17-23

12/14: vs  St. Finn Barr @ 5:30 pm @ Star                WON 12-4       

12/15: vs  St. Stephen @ 9:00 am @ St. Stephen       WON 16-8

1/11: vs  St. Paul @ 5:00 pm @ Bayview YMCA           WON  20-12

1/12: vs  St. Monica @ 8:00 am @ NDV                        WON  16-10

1/19: vs  Good Shepherd @ 8:00 am @ NDV                WON  15-8

1/26: vs  St. Anne @ 8:00 am @ NDV                             LOST 14-16

4th Grade (BLUE):

11/30: vs  Presidio Knolls @ 8:00 pm @ NDV           LOST 12-23

12/1: vs  Good Shepherd @ 11:00 am @ NDV            LOST 19-30

12/7: vs  Salesian @ 5:00 pm @ NDV                          WON 22-11

12/15: vs  St. Peter Pacifica @ 10:00 am @ Peter Pacifica   WON 28-13

1/12: vs  West Portal @ 10:00 am @ West Portal        LOST  10-12     

1/18: vs  Town School @ 8:00 pm @ NDV                  LOST  14-15

1/19: vs  Jose Ortega @ 11:00 am @ NDV                   WON  16-10

1/26: vs St. Stephen @ 10:00 am @ NDV                    LOST  10-12

4th Grade (GOLD):

11/30: vs Zion Lutheran @ 7:00 pm @ NDV       LOST 9-12

12/7: vs Epiphany @ 8:00 pm @ NDV                  LOST 5-20

12/8: St. Anne @ 9:00 am @ NDV                    LOST 16-22

12/15: St. Brendan @ 10:00 am @  St. Brendan      LOST 18-19

1/11: vs  Salesian @ 8:00 pm @ NDV                         LOST 10-17      

1/12: vs  St. Peter Pacifica @ 9:00 am @ Peter Pacifica     WON 16-10

1/18: vs  St. Philip @ 7:00 pm @ NDV                           LOST 10-18

1/26: vs St. Stephen @ 9:00 am @ NDV                        WON 12-10

5th Grade:

12/1: vs St. Thomas More @ 9:00 am @ Thomas More     LOST 11-23

12/7: vs West Portal @ 6:30 pm @ Star                                 LOST 10-20

12/13: vs St. Peter Pacifica @ 5:15 pm @ CYO gym             WON 22-14

12/15: vs St. John @ 11:30 am @ St. John                      LOST  14-22   

1/13: vs FAIS @ 12:00 pm @ FAIS                                   LOST   16-20

1/18: vs St. Gabriel @ 7:00 pm @ St. Elizabeth              LOST  8-17

1/27: vs St. Philip @ 2:00 pm @ CYO gym                      LOST  10-20

1/31: vs St. Thomas Apostle @ 5:15 pm @ CYO gym     WON 18-10

6th Grade (BLUE):

12/1: vs St. Cecilia @ 2:00 pm @ St. Cecilia            WON 38-31

12/2: vs St. Paul @ 2:00 pm @ St. Emydius            LOST 18-23

12/7: vs Epiphany @ 7:30 pm @ S.I. gym                 WON 37-17

12/15: vs St. Stephan @ 3:00 pm @ S. I. gym           LOST 24-29

1/12: vs Town School @ 11:00 am @ Town                       LOST  25-30

1/18: vs St. Peter Pacifica @ 5:00 pm @ Peter Pacifica          LOST 17-22

1/25: vs St. Thomas More @ 7:00 pm @ Thomas More        LOST 22-26

1/26: vs FAIS @ 3:00 pm @ FAIS                        WON  30-20

6th Grade (GOLD):

12/1: vs Cathedral School @ 10:00 am @ St. Emydius            LOST 9-22

12/8: vs St. John @ 12:30 pm @ St. John                                  WON 22-10

12/9: vs Cornerstone @ 12:00 pm St. Emydius                         LOST 12-13

12/15: vs St. Gabriel @ 8:00 am @ St. Emydius                        LOST 15-20

1/12: vs St. Brendan @ 2:00 pm @ St. Brendan                        LOST  20-25

1/13: vs Stratford School @ 6:00 pm @ CYO gym                    LOST   22-31

1/19: vs St. Philip @ 10:00 am @ St. Emydius                          LOST   25-29

1/25: vs Salesian @ 6:00 pm @ Salesian                                   LOST    26-35

8th Grade:

11/30: vs Cornerstone @ 5:15 pm @ St. Emydius             WON 40-28

12/7: vs Epiphany @ 7:15 pm @ Epiphany                         LOST 29-49

12/15: vs Cathedral School @ 5:00 pm @ St. Emydius   WON 32-23

12/16: vs Stuart Hall @ 4:00 pm @ St. Emydius               WON 29-16

1/11: vs St. Brendan @ 8:00 pm @ St. Brendan                 WON  34-29

1/12: vs Cornerstone @ 6:00 pm @ St. Emydius               WON 27-20

1/19: vs St. James @ 5:00 pm @ St. Emydius                     WON  38-26

1/25 vs St. Paul @ 7:00 pm @ St. Paul                                  LOST 28-39

Pair Programming

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Last week, NDV students participated in the Hour of Code an international celebration of Computer Science that happens each year sponsored by Code.org.

One of my favorite activities during the Hour of Code is pair programming because students learn how to take turns coding as the driver (uses the mouse and keyboard) and the navigator (directs the driver). It’s great to see students working together to solve problems!


Students solve a puzzle together in the Hour of Code.

Pop Rockets with EDMO

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Happy Monday,

 

Last week, the Kindergarteners had a super fun science activity out on the yard with Ms. Marina from EDMO!  They experimented with the temperature of the water that is added to the alka selzer in the film canisters 🙂 . Ask them all about their findings!

 

Dani with her pop rocket!

Matthew is ready fo his pop rocket to explode!

Around 5 pop rockets were launched at a time, and the rest of the Kindergarteners were spectators!

 

Auckland, Olivia, George, and Dino getting ready for their rocket launches!

Kindergarten backed up behind the “launch area” to avoid any accidents.