Monthly Archives: September 2017

French on Youtube

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

Bonjour!

To improve French comprehension and pronunciation, listening to songs and watching cartoons in French is great. There are plenty of options on Youtube, searching for “dessins animés en français”, “comptines/chansons françaises pour enfants” or “séries télévisées pour enfants”. Below are also some links.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULES

By | Uncategorized | No Comments

3rd Grade:  

9/16:   vs.  St. Cecilia @ NDV@  8:00 am                       LOST in 2 sets

9/23:  vs . St. Gabriel @ St. Gabriel @ 9:00 am            LOST in 2 sets

9/30:  vs.  St. Stephan @ NDV@  8:00 am                     LOST in 2 sets

10/13:  vs.  St. Thomas More @ Thomas More @ 6:00 pm   LOST in 2 sets

10/20:  vs.  OLM @ CYO gym @ 6:15 pm

10/21:  vs.  St. Brendan @ St. Brendan @ 9:00 am

10/28:  vs.  Holy Name @ NDV @ 8:00am

11/4:  vs.  St. Anne @ St. Emydius @ 8:00 am

4th Grade:

9/16:  vs.   SVDP @ NDV @ 9:00 am                             WON in 2 sets

9/23:  vs.  St. Brendan @ St. Brendan @ 11:00 am      LOST in 2 sets

9/30:  vs. St. Cecilia @ NDV @ 9:00 am                         WON in 2 sets

10/7:  vs. St. Gabriel @ St. Gabriel @ 11:00 am              LOST in 3 sets

10/14:  vs.  West Portal @ West Portal @ 10:00 am       WON in 2 sets

10/21:  vs.  St. Anne @ St. Emydius @ 12:00 pm

10/28:  vs.  St. Paul @ NDV @ 9:00 am

11/4:  vs.  St. Finn Barr @ CYO gym @ 9:00 am

5th Grade:

9/16:  vs. Good Shepherd @ NDV@  10:00 am            WON in 2 sets

9/23:  vs . Salesian @ Salesian @ 10:00 am                  LOST in 2 sets

9/30:  vs. Convent @ H. Center @ 9:00 am                  WON in 2 sets    

10/7:  vs. St. Brendan @ NDV @ 9:00 am                      WON in 2 sets

10/14:  vs. Holy Name @ NDV @8:00 am                      WON in 2 sets

10/15: vs. Brandeis @ St. Emydius @ 12:00 pm            WON in 2 sets

10/21:  vs. St. Cecilia @ St. Cecilia @ 1:00 pm

10/27:  vs. St. Philip @ St. Emydius @ 5:15 pm

6th Grade:

9/16:  vs. St. Monica @ St. Monica @ 1:00 pm                  LOST in 2 sets

9/23:  vs. SVDP @ NDV @ 9:00 am                                    LOST in 2 sets

10/1:  vs. Holy Angels @ CYO gym @ 1:00 pm                  LOST in 2 sets

10/7:  vs. St. Gabriel @ St. Gabriel @ 3:00 pm                  LOST in 2 sets

10/8:  vs. St. John @ CYO gym @ 2:00 pm                         LOST in 2 sets

10/14:  vs. St. Thomas More @ NDV @ 9:00 am                LOST in 2 sets

10/20:  vs. Holy Name @ NDV @ 5:00 pm

10/28:  vs. West Portal @ NDV @ 10:00 am

7th Grade:

9/15:  vs. St. Stephen @ St. Stephen @ 5:00 pm                WON in 2 sets

9/16:  vs. St. Brigid @ NDV @ 11:00 am                               LOST in 2 sets

9/22:  vs. SVDP @ NDV @ 5:00 pm                                      WON in 2 sets

9/23:  vs. St. Finn Barr @ NDV @ 10:00 am                        LOST in 2 sets

9/29:  vs. West Portal @ West Portal @ 5:00 pm                LOST in 2 sets

10/13:  vs. Holy Name @ CYO gym @ 7:15 pm                     LOST in 2 sets

10/14:  vs. St. Thomas More@ St. Thomas More @ 11:00 am   LOST in 3 sets

10/20:  vs. Good Shepherd @ NDV @ 6:00 pm

8th Grade:

9/16:  vs. MDA @ MDA @ 11:00 am                              LOST in 2 sets

9/22:  vs. West Portal @ NDV @ 6:00 pm                    LOST in 2 sets

9/23:  vs. SVDP @ NDV @ 11:00 am                              WON in 2 sets

9/30:  vs. St. Brigid @ CYO gym  @ 3:00 pm                LOST in 2 sets

10/7:  vs. St. Cecilia @ NDV @ 10:00 am                        LOST in 2 sets

10/14: vs. St. James @ NDV @ 10:00 am                        LOST in 2 sets

10/21:  vs. St. John @ St. John @ 12:30 pm

10/28:  vs. Star @ Star of the Sea @ 11:00 am